Elapsed Time
Lesson
Topic Index | Grade 4 Math | Elementary Test Prep | StudyZone

Elapsed Time 

Elapsed time is the difference between two times.

Steps to finding elapsed time

Step 1

Count the hours

7:10 - 10:55

3 hours

 

Step 2

Count the minutes

10:10 - 10:55

45 minutes

Write the elapsed time 3 hours and 45 minutes

 

How long does it take to fly from Syracuse to Orlando?

 

Departure Time

Arrival Time
Syracuse   8:00 A.M. Orlando   11:10 A.M. 3 hours and 10 minutes
From 8:00 A.M. to 11:00 A.M. is 3 hours.
Count 10 minutes from 11:00 A.M. until 11:10 A.M.
It takes 3 hours and 10 minutes to fly from Syracuse to Orlando.

Let's Practice!
click here

Remember:
  • Count the hours by 1s.
  • Count the minutes by 5s and 1s.

 
Topic Index | Grade 4 Math | Elementary Test Prep | StudyZone

Created by Carol Carroll
Updated by Nicole Freebern
Copyright 2001-06 Oswego City School District